Privacy Policy

last updated 10 AUGUST 2018

This privacy policy provides detail about the personal information collected by pureSA, and how that information is collected, used, handled and protected. pureSA ensures the protection of all personal information it receives, as required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act – as amended March 2014) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – May 2018).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – pureSA collects personal information about its clients to ensure a high level of customer service and safety. You will be required to provide the information necessary to enable pureSA to conduct its tour services in an expected and safe manner. Information may include personal contact information (i.e. name, address, email and phone), certain medical information (depending on the nature of the pureSA tour) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date for the purpose of payment).

Information collected by pureSA is collected via correspondence from you, your company or your agent and may be received directly through the pureSA online booking reservation system, telephone, email, mail, fax, or in person.

COLLECTION OF FINACIAL INFORMATION – pureSA uses the NAB Transact Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. NAB Transact processes online credit card transactions and provides a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Nab Transact gateway are secured payments.

  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by pureSA or any outside party.
  • NAB Transact payment gateway complies with the Payment Card Institution Data Security Standards (PCI DSS)
  • NAB Transact is the authorised payment gateway processor for National Australia Bank.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – pureSA may disclose information, other than financial information, to a third-party service provider only when directly necessary to enable pureSA to operate and deliver the advertised tours or services. The third party service providers receiving this information are directly prohibited from using your personal information for any unrelated purpose.

pureSA does not share any information with any other third party for any unknown or unrelated uses. pureSA will not disclose personal information about you except where;

  1. authorised by an Australian court/tribunal order, or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of pureSA, and/or comply with legal process, proceeding, or court order
  2. consent or authorisation is provided by you, or where consent or authorisation is provided by you in a contract with pureSA

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – Unless upon booking a pureSA tour or service you have given consent to receiving newsletters and promotions from pureSA, we will only use your name and email after the tour or service to provide direct follow-up as a means of thanks. Upon receipt you will have a further option to consent to subscribing to the pureSA newsletter, otherwise your email will not be subscribed. All subscribed email addresses are stored through the MailChimp email service which is fully compliant with privacy regulations.

If at any time a subscribed customer wishes not to continue receiving such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing pureSA via its website or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the pureSA newsletter.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION – Any information you provide to pureSA is considered to be accurate and complete. You are entitled to access your personal information held by pureSA, subject to the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe pureSA holds information that is inaccurate or incomplete please notify pureSA as per the contact methods detailed at the end of this document.

PURESA WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS – When visiting the pureSA website or social media platforms, information and a record of your visit is automatically recorded. This information does not identify you personally and pureSA does not track information about individuals. The information is used for statistical purposes and for the improvement of the pureSA sites and services.

Statistical information recorded includes, but is not limited to:

  • the date and time you access the site
  • the pages and /or pages you visit and any documents downloaded
  • the IP address and domain from which you gain access to the site
  • the website address used to link to the pureSA site

No attempt is made to identify users personally or their activity outside of the pureSA website or social media platform except where otherwise required and authorised by applicable law.

COMPLAINTS – complaints about breaches of the privacy laws by pureSA may be made directly to pureSA using the contact methods detailed at the end of this document.

CONTACT – pureSA may be contacted by telephone, email or post:

Telephone:         +61 8 7226 9011

Email:                    via contact form on website

Postal:                  Pure SA Pty Ltd, 111 Franklin Street, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000